Wednesday, November 16, 2011

2 years!

From newborn...

 ...to one year...
(I forgot how long his baldness lasted, haha!)

...to today...

It's Wyatt's birthday and he's 2!! Say whaaaat??!

(Yes, we are lame parents and didn't have a real candle to stick in his cake...and no, it's not even real cake--it's homemade pumpkin bread with homemade whipped cream. So...just as good? I'm sure he'll get enough real cake when we visit the grandparents.')

Wyatt's big gift this year is going to be the bunk beds we plan on getting soon! I can't believe he's already big enough for a big bed!! I'm sad to move him out of his crib, but we've gotta make room for the new baby! 

We did get him a few other things though:

It's a book combining 2 of his favorite things: the alphabet and animals!
 ...this is his monkey face:

He also got a new puzzle (because SOMEONE wasn't watching him and lost the pieces to the old puzzle he had...)
 Yay, numbers!!

Awww, self portrait! Don't look too long though, we're all kinda scary-looking...
It's absolutely crazy how fast these last 2 years have flown by! Wyatt has been the cutest, cuddliest, most wonderful blessing in our lives and we love him so much. It seems like he's grown a TON this last year, and especially within the last few months. His vocabulary seemed to form out of nowhere, and I can't believe how much he knows and can say! It's still a little hard to understand him most of the time, but we catch new words almost every day  He mimics us constantly, and it's HILARIOUS. He loves the alphabet and can name off almost every letter by himself. He also loves channel 8 cartoons, being outside, shoes, animals, and his family. He keeps me laughing all day long, and I'm so glad he's mine. We love you Wyatt! Happy Birthday!!

And just for fun, I've listed all the words he can say, just from what I can remember off the top of my head:
Mama
Papa/Dada
Oma/Grandma
Opa/Grandpa
Tim
Emma 
Grace
Ben
Brigham
uh-oh
all done
all gone
cars
choo choo
please
thank you
nice
happy
yes
no (also used in scolding terms with his index finger pointed, No No No!)
hello
hi
bye bye
see?
water
milk
shoes
baby
apple
banana
pinecone
ball
cool
Elmo
hot
ta-da!
yay
ow
go
yuck
He also knows almost all his body parts, down to eyebrows and elbows...
And this is just weird...he won't say any of the animal names, but instead will go by what sound they make...
So for dog it's 'ruff ruff'
cat: meow
cow: moo
chicken: bach bach
owl: hoo hoo
ect, ect
...but he also knows the sounds for elephant, monkey, lion, bear, bunny (he wiggles his nose), snake, and fish

It's just so amazing though how much more he understands...! It's going to be a CRAZY day when he starts talking in full sentences...

2 comments:

Bliss said...

Uhhhm excuse me but he can say AMY!! Cute pictures, happy birthday Wyatt

Curtis and Dani Welton said...

Happy Birthday Wyatt!