Friday, February 15, 2013

Wyatt's Words

 I absolutely LOVE that Wyatt has started talking more.
...it can be a little overwhelming when he asks the same question "What is that?" every two seconds to every single thing he sees, but...at least he's curious, right? Haha!
It's also becoming more fun because I can understand almost everything he says, even though some of his words are still a little jumbled...but we're working on it. 
And it's especially fun to have conversations with him, to hear him talk about how he perceives the world. 
I've posted some of these on facebook already (so, sorry if you've already read it) but some of the others were a little too lengthy, but I still wanted to share...
Welcome to my life with Wyatt...
:)

Wyatt has these enormous fits when I try to get him to dress himself, and I can't figure out why. He stresses himself out and says he can't do it, when I know he can...I'm there helping him the whole time, but I make him do it on his own. This was the conversation this morning when we tried putting on his pants:
Wyatt: (while crying like the world was ending) My shirt doesn't like my pants!!!
Me: Come on Wyatt, I know you can do it.
Wyatt: Nooooooooo, I can't!
Me: Well, that's okay then, you don't have to wear pants.
Wyatt: (instantly goes into panic-mode [he can't STAND being clothe-less]) NO!!!
Me: Well then put your pants on! It's not hard, here (I lean him against me with his back towards me, open his pants so he can step into them, and then place his hands on the sides of the open jeans)
Wyatt: (whining and crying, and whining some more) I can't do it (while doing it)
Me: See? You can!
Wyatt: (down to a whimper after he successfully got both legs in) Hey mama...I don't want to cry anymore.
Me: ::sigh::

Wyatt: Mama, I'm sick, I need candy! (referring to the ONE time we gave him a Tums because he said his tummy hurt...)
Me: Hmmm, you think so, huh?
Wyatt: Yeah. I need candy for my back. My back is sick.
Me: ...


One day Wyatt was playing with his Toy Story toys, and had Woody in one hand and Jesse in the other...and this is what they said:
Woody: I love you.
Jesse: Awww, I love you too!
Woody: Okay... (as if to ignore her response) Bullseye, what is Buzz Lightyear doing?


Jeff had left out our step ladder one night after doing something around the house, and the next morning when Wyatt came upon it, this was our conversation:
Me: Wyatt, what is that?
Wyatt: I don't know what that is.
Me: Wyatt you know what that is...tell me, what is it?
Wyatt: I don't know.
Me: Well what do you think it is?
Wyatt: (thinks for a second) It's black....
Me: It's a ladder.
Wyatt: (as if he'd already known) Yeah that's right.
....a little while later, Wyatt starts playing with the ladder...
Me: Wyatt stop playing with the ladder please...
Wyatt: Is that daddy's?
Me: Yes, it's daddy's.
Wyatt: I like it (a brief pause, and more quietly) I love it too... 

Today the dump truck came before his nap, so I opened the front door so Wyatt could watch:
Wyatt: Mama, what's the firetruck doing?
Me: It's not a firetruck Wyatt, it's a dump truck. 
Wyatt: Oh. Dump truck.What's it doing?
Me: It's picking up the garbage.
Wyatt: (after it had left and turned down the next street) Where the firetruck going, Mama?
Me: It's not a firetruck, Wyatt. It's a dump truck. And it's going to pick up the other people's garbage.
Wyatt: Can I go get it?
Me: Nope, sorry sweetheart. It's too fast.
Wyatt: Where's the firetruck going?
Me: ::facepalm::

At naptime, Wyatt cuddles up with me and his blanket and bear. I accidentally left his favorite blanket, his "polka-dot" blanket, at Opa's house one day and had to use a substitute...he wasn't very happy about it, so we had this conversation:
Wyatt: (frustrated) I want my polka-dot blanket.
Me: You know what? Buzz Lightyear's favorite color is green, and I bet he'd LOVE this green blanket. You'll be fine, now go to sleep.

As I covered his face with the blanket he was not upset anymore and was smiling...a few minutes later (when he was supposed to be asleep), he pulled the blanket down off his face, smiled and whispered:
Wyatt: Buzz Lightyear likes polka dots too.


Every day is something different, and he constantly keeps our house full of laughter (not that he doesn't cause any stress or hair-pulling moments, because he's full of those too)...but he's so cute and so little and so fun and SO talkative.
And we love him SO much.



1 comment:

Andrea said...

So stinking cute! Seriously, kids are so funny with what they come up with. My personal favorite is the buzz lightyear likes polka dot too story. Lol